Wisconsin - Move to Amend

Home | News | Events


Wisconsin has been home to several advocates and affiliates mobilizing over 5.8 million people across the Badger State.

Move to Amend has partnered with Wisconsin United to Amend -- a non-partisan, trans-ideological volunteer-based organization. It has succeeded in passing local resolutions and ballot initiatives across Wisconsin. In total, 3.3 million people (58% of Wisconsinites) live in jurisdictions that have called for the We the People Amendment, and the referenda pass with an average approval of 80%!

For more information, contact:

George Penn
[email protected]
608-960-8219

Are you a volunteer interested in becoming an advocate for Move to Amend? Click here to sign up!


Communities in Support

Alongside hundreds of thousands of individuals have signed our Motion to Amend petition, there have been over 700 communities and states that have passed public resolutions, ordinances, and ballot initiatives supporting the We the People Amendment. Below is a list of resolutions that were passed by elected political bodies (i.e. state legislatures, or county/city/town/village councils), residents who voted at Town Hall meetings, or by voters following organized campaigns by Move to Amend supporters in Wisconsin.

Passing local resolutions in support of amending the constitution is a great way to educate the public and to send a strong signal to legislators that people care about these issues. Click here for information on how to organize a resolution campaign in your community!

Resolutions & Ordinances Passed

Avon Town Board of Supervisors (Rock County)

Baileys Harbor Town Board (Door County)

Brussels Town Board (Door County)

Clay Banks Town Board (Door County)

Clayton Town Board (Winnebago County)

Door County Board of Supervisors

Dunn Town Board (Dane County)

Egg Harbor Town Board (Door County)

Egg Harbor Village Board (Door County)

Ellington Town Board (Outagamie County)

Ephraim Village Board (Door County)

Exeter Town Board of Supervisors (Green County)

Farmington Town Board of Supervisors (Jefferson County)

Forestville Town Board (Door County)

Forestville Village Board (Door County)

Fountain Town Meeting (Juneau County)

Gardner Town Board (Door County)

Gibraltar Town Board (Door County)

Greenville Board of Supervisors (Outagamie County)

Jacksonport Town Board (Door County)

Janesville Board of Supervisors (Rock County)

Jefferson County Board of Supervisors

Jefferson Town Board (Jefferson County)

Kenosha City Council (Kenosha County)

Kenosha County Board of Supervisors

Koshkonong Town Board of Supervisors (Jefferson County)

Lafayette County Board of Supervisors

Lake Mills Town Board of Supervisors (Jefferson County)

Liberty Grove Town Board (Door County)

Marion Town Board (Waushara County)

Mauston Common Council (Juneau County)

Merrill Common Council (Lincoln County)

Milton Common Council (Rock County)

Nasewaupee Town Board (Door County)

Newark Town Board of Supervisors (Rock County)

New Libson Common Council (Juneau County)

Oakland Town Board of Supervisors (Jefferson County)

Park Falls Common Council (Price County)

Phillips Common Council (Price County)

Plymouth Town Board of Supervisors (Rock County)

Porter Town Board of Supervisors (Rock County)

Richland City Council (Richland County)

Richmond Town Board (Walworth County)

Shawano Common Council (Shawano County)

Sister Bay Board of Trustees (Door County)

Spring Valley Town Board of Supervisors (Rock County)

Sturgeon Bay Common Council (Door County)

Sturgeon Bay Town Board (Door County)

Sumner Town Board of Supervisors (Jefferson County)

Union Town Board (Door County)

Viroqua Town Meeting (Vernon County)

Watertown Town Board of Supervisors (Jefferson County)

West Point Town Board (Columbia County)

Westport Town Board (Dane County)

Ballot Initiatives Passed

City of Appleton (Outagamie County, Calumet County, Winnebago County)

Town of Arbor Vitae (Vilas County)

Village of Belleville (Dane County)

Village of Belmont (Lafayette County)

City of Beloit (Rock County)

City of Black River Falls (Jackson County)

Town of Blue Mounds (Dane County)

Village of Blue Mounds (Dane County)

Town of Boulder Junction (Vilas County)

City of Brodhead (Rock County)

Town of Cadiz (Green County)

Town of Caledonia (Waupaca County)

County of Chippewa

Town of Clarno (Green County)

Village of Clayton (Polk County)

Town of Crescent (Oneida County)

Town of Crystal Lake (Marquette County)

County of Dane

City of Darlington (Lafayette County)

Town of Decatur (Green County)

Village of DeForest (Dane County)

City of Delafield (Waukesha County)

City of Delavan (Walworth County)

County of Dunn

City of Eagle River (Vilas County)

County of Eau Claire

City of Edgerton (Rock County)

City of Elkhorn (Walworth County)

City of Evansville (Rock County)

City of Fond du Lac (Fond du Lac County)

City of Fort Atkinson (Jefferson County)

Village of Fox Crossing (Winnebago County)

County of Green

City of Green Bay (Brown County)

Town of Harris (Marquette County)

Town of Hazelhurst (Oneida County)

County of Jackson

City of Janesville (Rock County)

Town of Jordan (Green County)

Town of Kickapoo (Vernon County)

City of La Crosse (La Crosse County)

Town of Lac du Flambeau (Vilas County)

City of Lake Mills (Jefferson County)

Town of Lake Tomahawk (Oneida County)

City of Lancaster (Grant County)

Town of Land O' Lakes (Vilas County)

City of Madison (Dane County)

City of Manitowish Waters (Vilas County)

City of Manitowoc (Manitowoc County)

City of Marshfield (Wood County, Marathon County)

Village of McFarland (Dane County)

City of Menasha (Calumet County, Winnebago County)

County of Milwaukee

City of Monona (Dane County)

City of Monroe (Green County)

Village of Monticello (Green County)

Village of Mount Horeb (Dane County)

Town of Mount Pleasant (Green County)

City of Neenah (Winnebago County)

Village of Neskhoro (Marquette County)

 

Town of Newbold (Oneida County)

Town of New Glarus (Green County)

Village of New Glarus (Green County)

City of New London (Outagamie County, Waupaca County)

Village of Oregon (Dane County)

Village of Osceola (Polk County)

Village of Park Ridge (Portage County)

Town of Pelican (Oneida County)

Town of Phelps (Vilas County)

Town of Pine Lake (Oneida County)

City of Platteville (Grant County)

Town of Plum Lake (Vilas County)

Town of Presque Isle (Vilas County)

City of Racine (Racine County)

Village of Readstown (Vernon County)

City of Reedsburg (Sauk County)

Town of Reedsburg (Sauk County)

City of Rhinelander (Oneida County)

City of Rice Lake (Barron County)

City of Ripon (Fond du Lac County)

County of Rock

Town of Sand Creek (Dunn County)

County of Sauk

Village of Shorewood (Milwaukee County)

County of St. Croix

City of Stoughton (Dane County)

Town of Springdale (Dane County)

Village of Spring Valley (Pierce County, St. Croix County)

City of Sun Prairie (Dane County)

Town of Vermont (Dane County)

 

Village of Waterloo (Jefferson County)

City of Watertown (Dodge County, Jefferson County)

City of Waukesha (Waukesha County)

Village of Waunakee (Dane County)

City of Wausau (Marathon County)

City of Wauwatosa (Milwaukee County)

Town of Wescott (Shawano County)

City of West Allis (Milwaukee County

Village of Westfield (Marquette County)

Village of Weston (Marathon County)

Town of West Point (Columbia County)

Village of Whitefish Bay (Milwaukee County)

City of Whitewater (Jefferson County, Walworth County)

Town of Winchester (Vilas County)

Town of Windsor (Dane County)

County of Winnebago

Village of Wittenberg (Shawano County)

County of Wood

Town of Woodruff (Oneida County)

Town of York (Green County)


Endorsing Organizations

More than 600 local, state, and national organizations have come forward to support the passage of the We the People Amendment (in Congress as House Joint Resolution 48). Below are the Wisconsin-based organizations that formally call on our federal representatives to pass the We the People Amendment, and our local and state representatives to enact resolutions and legislation to advance this effort. 

If your organization, business, union, faith community, or local governmental organization would like to sign on as a supporter of this effort, click here to add your endorsement!

50 Miles More

AFSCME Council 40

Democratic Party of Wisconsin

EcoJiva

Fox Valley Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

Lake Country Unitarian Universalist Church

Lakeshore Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

Liberty Tree Foundation

Milwaukee County Democrats

Minnesota Nurses Association

National Consortium of What's Happening Now

Prairie Unitarian Universalist Society

Prairie Lakes Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

Unitarian Church North

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Door County

United Wisconsin

WildWood Productions

Wisconsin Democracy Campaign

Bold = Founding Organization


Wisconsin's Congressional Delegation

U.S. SENATE

Senator:
Ron Johnson
Ron Johnson


Cosponsor: NO
Pledge Signer: NO


DC Office:
328 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
Phone: (202) 224-5323
Fax: (202) 228-6965
Contact

Senator:
Tammy Baldwin
Tammy Baldwin


Cosponsor: NO
Pledge Signer:
NO


DC Office:
709 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: (202) 224-5653
Fax: (202) 224-9787
Contact

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1st District:
Bryan Steil

Cosponsor: NO
Pledge Signer: NO


DC Office:
1526 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-3031
Contact

View District Map

2nd District:
Mark Pocan

Cosponsor: YES
Pledge Signer: YES


DC Office:
1727 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-2906
Fax: (202) 225-6942
Contact

View District Map

3rd District:

Cosponsor: NO (Yes in 115th)
Pledge Signer: NO


DC Office:
1502 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-5506
Fax: (202) 225-5739
Contact

View District Map

4th District:

Cosponsor: NO (Yes in 115th116th)
Pledge Signer: NO


DC Office:
2252 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-4572
Fax: (202) 225-8135
Contact

View District Map

5th District:

Cosponsor: NO
Pledge Signer: NO


DC Office:
1507 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-5101
Contact

View District Map

6th District:

Cosponsor: NO
Pledge Signer: NO


DC Office:
1427 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-2476
Fax: (202) 225-2356
Contact

View District Map

7th District:

Cosponsor: NO
Pledge Signer: NO


DC Office:
1719 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-3365
Contact

View District Map

8th District:

Cosponsor: NO
Pledge Signer: NO


DC Office:
1230 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-5665
Fax: (202) 225-5729
Contact

View District Map